RRB Recruitment 2019 Group D Notification For 103769 Posts

RRB Recruitment 2019: Are you looking for government job notification? Then you are at the right place to know the details about the notification that has been released by Indian Railway. Indian Railway is one of the giants and prominent organizations in India that provides employment to the youth. Recently the Railway Recruitment Board has released the recruitment notification 2019 for group D vacancies.

Railway minister Piyush Goyal has announced the recruitment RRB Group D notification for 1,03,769 vacancies. The posts include Track maintainer Grade IV, Helper/Assistant in various technical departments (Electrical, Mechanical, and S&T departments), Assistant Pointsman. To know the complete details about the Railway group D notification just scroll down the page and get the information.

The official notification for Railway Recruitment Group D 2019 has released on March 12th. Candidates have to go through an examination which will be conducted by the government to accomplish their dream to become a government job holder. In this article, we will provide you with information like Age, important dates for application and mode of application, railway group D exam date etc.

RRB Recruitment 2019 Group D Important Dates for application

Candidates who are interested to apply for the Railway recruitment 2019 group D can send their applications from March 12th onwards. The last date for sending application is April 12th. Candidates are required to apply for these posts online.

RRB Recruitment 2019 Group D vacancy 2019

Fortunately this time RRB has released a huge recruitment notification to fill various vacancies in various departments. Those who are eagerly waiting for railway jobs can avail this golden opportunity to fulfill their wish. Actually, the Railway Recruitment Board has announced more than 2,30,000 vacancies but as of now, it released 1,30,000 vacancies for various posts like Level 1 Category, Ministerial Category & for Level 1 department and 1,03,769 vacancies for filling  Level 1 (Group D) departments.

Educational qualifications

Candidates who are applying for these posts should have passed 10th or ITI from any institution recognized by the government.

Age Limit

Candidates age should be between 18 to 33 years and age relaxation will be given according to the Railway Recruitment Board rules.

Selection process

Candidates will be selected based on the written test. Those who qualified in written will be eligible for final Interview.

Application fee

General/OBC Candidates have to pay  Rs 500/- for the application and SC/ST/PWD/Ex-SM/EBC/female, Transgender/Minorities. Candidates need to pay Rs 250/-. Candidates are advised to pay the application fee through online banking.

Mode of application

Interested candidates can apply for these online. Go to the official website and click on the official notification. Read the application carefully before filling it. If necessary upload the required documents along with the details. After that pay the application fee and click the submit button. Keep a print of the application with you for future use.

No.of vacancies according to the reservations

Sl
No
RegionsURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Central Railway3597139875926569359345
2East Central Railway13695553259563583563
3East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
4Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro492614617752619108710873
5North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
6North Eastern Railway, MCF & RDSO157061530711074034002
7North Western Railway213281438413935265249
8Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
9Northern Railway, DMW & RCF5144201710313644131713153
10South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
11South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
12South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
13South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
14Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
15West Central Railway159663330810804024019
16Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Grand Total423551555979842737810381103769

Also Check: RRB NTPC Recruitment Notification

Leave a Reply